Species

Scientific Name: Osmia novaescotiae Cockerell, 1912

Common Name: Nova Scotia Mason Bee

Taxonomy

Osmia novaescotiae Cockerell,  1912: 355 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. CANADA, Nova Scotia, by Ent. Club, 1844 [BMNH (44-12 Cockerell accession number)]

 

Species Notes

It is likely that this is not a valid species, and Cockerell (1912) suggested its was likley the female of O. simillima Smith; he indicated that the female in the syntype series described by Smith may not be true O. simillima, and may be O. caerulescens (an introduced species). Cockerell (1912), based on Robertson (1903) indicated that the female of O. simillima was an Osmia s.str. [Sandhouse (1939) indicated it was actually O. (Melanosmia) distincta Cresson], while the male was a member of Monilosmia (i.e., Melanosmia). Sandhouse (1939) indicated that Robertson originally made an error associating the female to the male based on rearing of O. simillima by Graenicher.  

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1912) Canadian bees in the British Museum. The Canadian Entomologist 44(12): 354-358. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent44354-12

Robertson C (1903) Synopsis of Megachilidae and Bombinae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 29: 163-178.

Sandhouse GA (1939) The North American bees of the genus Osmia. Memoirs of the Enomological Society of Washington 1: 1-163.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Nova Scotia
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime

Distribution Map