Species

Scientific Name: Osmia nearctica Rightmyer, Griswold, and Arduser, 2010

Common Name: Nearctic Mason Bee

Taxonomy

Osmia nearctica Rightmyer, Griswold, and Arduser, 2010: 67 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. CANADA, Northwest Territories, Norman Wells, 13 July 1949, by W.R.M. Mason [CNC]

 

Species Notes

Most of the records of this species is known only from Canada. 

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is .

 

Biology

Nothing is known about the biology of this species.

 

References

Rightmyer MG, Griswold T, Arduser MS (2010) A review of the non-metallic Osmia (Melanosmia) found in North America, with additional notes on palearctic Melanosmia (Hymenoptera, Megachilidae). ZooKeys 60: 37-77.

Sociality: Solitary
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Arctic, Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Prairie, Taiga Plains