Bees of Canada Logo

Osmia albiventris Cresson, 1864

Properties

Scientific Name: Osmia albiventris Cresson, 1864

Common Name: White-bellied Mason Bee

Taxonomy

Osmia albiventris Cresson, 1864: 31 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype ♀‚ designated by Cresson (1916: 111). USA, New York [ANSP no. 2539].

 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN):

Biology: This species nests in pre-existing cavities and accepts trapnests (Medler 1967; Jenkins and Matthews 2004).

Distribution in Canada: Couper 1883 [Canada]; Provancher 1888 [ON, QC]; Gibson 1917 [AB, ON]; Mitchell 1962 [QC]; Catling 2015 [ON].

References

Provancher L (1888) Additions et Corrections au Volume II de la Faune Entomologique du Canada Traitant des Hyménoptères. Quebec, Darveau.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Gibson A (1917) The entomological record, 1916. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 47: 137-171.

Couper W (1883) Canadian Hymenoptera. The Canadian Sportsman and Naturalist 3(7): 245-246.

Cresson ET (1864) On the North American species of the genus Osmia. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 3: 17-38.

Catling PM (2015) Osmia species (Megachilidae) pollinate Cypripedium parviflorum (Orchidaceae) and Packera paupercula (Asteraceae): a localized case of Batesian mimicry? Canadian Field-Naturalist 129(1): 38–44.

Medler JT (1967) Biology of Osmia in trap nests in Wisconsin (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). Annals of the Entomological Society of America 60(2): 338-344. https://doi.org/10.1093/aesa/60.2.338

Jenkins DA, Matthews RW (2004) Cavity-nesting Hymenoptera in disturbed habitats of Georgia and South Carolina: nest architecture and seasonal occurrence. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 77(3): 203-214.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains