Bees of Canada Logo

Nomada xanthura Cockerell, 1908

Properties

Scientific Name: Nomada xanthura Cockerell, 1908

Common Name: Yellow-banded Nomad Bee

Taxonomy

Nomada xanthura Cockerell, 1908: 84 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, New York, Long Island, Sea Cliff, May [no year provided], by N. Banks [USNM no. 29503].

Nomada mendica Mitchell, 1962: 422 [♂]. Synonymy by S. Droege, in Ascher and Pickering (2024).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Vermont, Hartland, 21 May 1913, by P.W. Whiting [MCZ no. ].

Nomada detrita Mitchell, 1962: 414 [♂]. Synonymy by S. Droege, in Ascher and Pickering (2024).

     Holotype ♂. USA, New Hampshire, Randolph, 25 June 1930 [MCZ no.].

 

Taxonomic notes: Sam Droege (in Ascher and Pickering 2024) indicated that Nomada mendica Mitchell, 1962 matched what has normally been assumed to be the ♂ of Nomada xanthura Cockerell, 1908. Sam Droege (in Ascher and Pickering 2024) also indicated that Nomada detrita Mitchell, 1962, known from the holotype specimen with two submarginal cells (Mitchell 1962: 414) likely represented a variable form of Nomada xanthura, so is credited with the synonymy.

Though Ascher and Pickering (2024) list these as “possible” and “unpublished” synonyms, there is no requirement for synonymies to be formally published, and the notes provided by Sam Droege indicate that type material has been compared.

Ascher and Pickering (2024) also record Nomada (Heminomada) ochlerata Mitchell, 1962 as a possible synonym, though no additional information is provided.

Distribution in Canada: Mitchell 1962 [NS]; Alexander and Schwarz 1994 [NS]; Sheffield et al. 2003 [NS].

The presence of this species in Canada is based on Mitchell (1962: 400), who recorded it from Nova Scotia without additional data.

References

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Sheffield CS, Kevan PG, Smith RF, Rigby SM, Rogers RE (2003) Bee species of Nova Scotia, Canada, with new records and notes on bionomics and floral relations (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 76(2): 357-384.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25086122

Alexander BA, Schwarz M (1994) A catalog of the species of Nomada (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of the World. The University of Kansas Science Bulletin 55(7): 239-270.

Cockerell TDA (1908) Three new bees of the genus Nomada. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 10: 83-85.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Nova Scotia
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime