Species

Scientific Name: Nomada tiftonensis Cockerell, 1903

Common Name: Tifton Nomada Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Nomada (Micronomada) tiftonensis Cockerell, 1903: 610 [♂‚]

     Syntypes ♂‚. USA, Georgia, Tifton [ANSP no. 10165]

[Holotype: Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, %; label data: “[USA] Tifton, Ga. [Georgia]// P20// Type No. 10165 [red label]// N. tiftonensis Ckll Type// ANSP"]; Mitchell 1962: 355 [synonymy with N. heiligbrodti].

Nomada (Micronomada) modesta var. rivertonensis Cockerell 1903:610 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Jersey, Riverton, 31 Augsut [no year provided], by H.L. Viereck [ANSP no. 10158]

[Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, &; label data: “[USA] Riverton NJ [New Jersey] viii.31 [31 August]// Type No. 10158 [red label]// N. modesta v. rivertonensis Ckll Type// 1980 loan to USNM from Acad. of Nat. Sciences at Philadelphia// ANSP”] [head is knocked off]; Mitchell 1962: 355 [synonymy with N. heiligbrodti].

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map