Species

Scientific Name: Nomada lehighensis Cockerell, 1903

Common Name: Lehigh Nomada Bee

Taxonomy

Nomada lehighensis Cockerell, 1903: 605 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Pennsylvania, Lehigh Gap, 1 July 1897, by H.L. Viereck [ANSP no. 10147]

Nomada kingstonensis Mitchell, 1962: 420 [♀] [synonymy by Droege et al. 2010: 14]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Rhode Island, Kingston, 26 April 1904 [USNM no. 75221]

 

Species Notes

Though Droege et al. (2010) indicate that they provide the first description of the male, Cockerell (1903) did provide a brief account.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1903) North American bees of the genus Nomada. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 55: 580–614.

Droege S, Rightmyer MG, Sheffield CS, Brady SG (2010) New synonymies in the bee genus Nomada from North America (Hymenoptera: Apidae). Zootaxa 2661: 1-32.

Mitchell TD (1962) The bees of the eastern United States. II. North Carolina Agricultural Research Station Technical Bulletin 152: 1–557.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map