Species

Scientific Name: Nomada bethunei Cockerell, 1903

Common Name: Bethune s Nomad Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Nomada bethunei Cockerell, 1903: 607 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, by Baker [Baker collection no. 2174] [USNM no. 13159]

Nomada (Xanthidium) pseudops Cockerell, 1905: 189 [♀] [synonymy by Droege et al. 2010: 7]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Milwaukee, 8 June 1903, by S. Graenicher [University of Colorado no. 0000107]

 

Species Notes

This species was named for the Rev. C.J.S. Bethune.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAD7932.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1903) North American bees of the genus Nomada. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 55: 580–614.

Cockerell TDA (1905) Some bees of the genus Nomada from Wisconsin. The Canadian Entomologist 37: 189–191. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent37189-5

Droege S, Rightmyer MG, Sheffield CS, Brady SG (2010) New synonymies in the bee genus Nomada from North America (Hymenoptera: Apidae). Zootaxa 2661: 1-32.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map