Bees of Canada Logo

Neolarra vigilans (Cockerell, 1895)

Properties

Scientific Name: Neolarra vigilans (Cockerell, 1895)

Common Name: Watchful Fairy Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Phileremulus vigilans Cockerell, 1895: 9 [♂, ♀].

     Types ♂, ♀. USA, New Mexico, Las Cruces, 3800 ft., early September [♂, on Pectis papposa, no year provided], 19 September [♀, no year provided] by T.D.A. Cockerell [location unknown as per Shanks 1978: 243].

Phileremulus nanus Cockerell, 1895: 9 [♀] [synonymy by Michener 1939: 361].

     Syntypes ♀. USA, New Mexico, Santa Fé, 7,000 ft., 10, 14 August [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell, on sandy ground [location unknown as per Shanks 1978: 243]

*Phileremulus mallochi Crawford, 1912: 359 [♂] [synonymy by Shanks 1978: 241].

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, Alberta, Medicine Hat, by J.R. Malloch [USNM no. 15212].

Neolarra (Phileremulus) coloradensis Michener, 1939: 362 [♂, ♀] [synonymy by Shanks 1978: 241].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Roggen, 26 August 1935, by C.D. Michener, on Eriogonum [CAS no. 4573].

 

Taxonomic notes: Earier accounts of this species in Canada were based on N. mallochi (Crawford) which was considered a valid species by Michener (1939), but a synonym of N. vigilans (Cockerell) by Shanks (1978). Gibbs et al. (2023) removed N. mallochi from synonymy and confirmed both species from Manitoba. It is here assumed that Shanks (1978: 245) record of N. vigilans from Saskatchewan is valid, though it is possible this also represents N. mallochi.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ADF0053

Biology: Gibbs et al. (2023) indicated that the expected host of this species in Manitoba was Perdita perpallida perpallida Cockerell, 1901, though suggests other Perdita Smith, 1853 could also be used.

Distribution in Canada: Shanks 1978 [AB, SK - records assumed to be Neolarra mallochi (Crawford, 1912)]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB]

References

Michener CD (1939) A revision of the genus Neolarra (Hymenoptera: Nomadidae). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 65(4): 347-362. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25077445

Shanks SS (1978) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Neolarra (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). The Wasmann Journal of Biology 35(2): 212-246.

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Cockerell TDA (1895) New species of bees. Psyche 7(supplement): 9-11.https://doi.org/10.1155/1895/45305

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Eriogonum sp., Dalea candida

Distribution: Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map