Bees of Canada Logo

Neolarra mallochi (Crawford, 1912)

Properties

Scientific Name: Neolarra mallochi (Crawford, 1912)

Common Name: Malloch s Neolarra

Taxonomy

*Phileremulus mallochi Crawford, 1912: 359 [♂].

      Holotype ♂. CANADA, Alberta, Medicine Hat, by J.R. Malloch [USNM no. 15212].

 

Taxonomic Notes: The ♀ is unknown. 

Though this species was considered a synonym under N. vigilans (Cockerell) by Shanks (1978: 241), Gibbs et al. (2023: 24) considered it a valid species based on distinct structural differences in addition to colour and pubescence. In a few instances Gibbs et al. (2023: 1, 24) incorrectly attributed the species to Michener.

Distribution in Canada: Crawford 1912 [AB]; Michener 1939 [AB]; Shanks 1978 [AB, SK?, as N. vigilans (Cockerell)]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

References

Shanks SS (1978) A revision of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Neolarra (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). The Wasmann Journal of Biology 35(2): 212-246.

Crawford JC (1912) Notes on some Canadian bees. The Canadian Entomologist 44(12): 359-360.https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent44359-12

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map