Species

Scientific Name: Melissodes rivalis Cresson, 1872

Common Name: Rival Long-horned Bee

Taxonomy

Melissodes rivalis Cresson, 1872: 277 []

     Lectotype m. USA, Texas [ANSP].

Melissodes desponsiformis Cockerell, 1905: 320 [] [synonymy by LaBerge 1956: 568]

     Type f. USA, Oregon, Corvalis [presumed lost, as per LaBerge 1956: 575].

Melissodes mysops Cockerell, 1905: 146 [] [synonymy by LaBerge 1956: 568]

Melissodes hexacantha Cockerell, 1905: 100 [] [synonymy by LaBerge 1956: 568]

Melissodes nigrosignata Cockerell, 1905: 101 [] [synonymy by LaBerge 1956: 568]

Melissodes habilis Cockerell, 1925: 229 [] [synonymy by LaBerge 1956: 568]

 

Biology

Aspecies of the nesting biology of this species was described by Scullen (1928, as M. mysops) and summarized by LaBerge (1956), the former who reported on a large nesting aggregation in a sandy bank along the coast of Oregon. LaBerge (1956) indicated that nesting in large groups is rather unusual for Melissodes. LaBerge (1956) indicated that M. rivalis (and the other species of Heliomelissodes, M. disponsus) is oligolectic on Cirsium.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Cirsium sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map