Species

Scientific Name: Melissodes pallidisignatus Cockerell, 1905

Common Name: Pale-marked Long-horned Bee

Taxonomy

Melissodes pallidisignata Cockerell, 1905

Melissodes menuacha Vernonensis Viereck, in Viereck et al. 1905: 319 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by ?]. CANADA, British Columbia, Vernon [ANSP no. 10273].

Melissodes praelauta Cockerell, 1905

 

 

Biology

Several aspects of the nesting biology were recorded by Thorp and Chemsak (1964), who suggested that because this species continuously plugs its nest (which seemed unique to this species), parasitism by bees of the genus Triepeolus may be greatly reduced or eliminated. They also only recorded one nest cell per burrow, each burrow 15 to 25 cm deep (Thorp and Chemsak 1964).

 

References

Thorp RW, Chemsak JA (1964) Biological observations on Melissodes (Eumelissodes) pallidisignata (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 40(2): 75-83.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Grindelia sp., Erigeron sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin