Bees of Canada Logo

Melissodes communis alopex Cockerell, 1928

Properties

Scientific Name: Melissodes communis alopex Cockerell, 1928

Common Name: Common Longhorn Bee

Taxonomy

Melissodes alopex Cockerell, 1928: 333 [♂]. Synonymy of Melissodes communis Cresson, 1878 by LaBerge (1956: 1059), as a subspecies.

     Holotype ♂. USA, Utah, Duchesne, July 1926, by V.M. Tanner [CAS].

 

Taxonomic notes: The journal pagenation for Cockerell’s (Cockerell 1928) is peculiar. Though presumably running from page 232-234, the pagenation is 232, 333, 334, with the subsequent article in the issue beginning on page 235. Thus, Melissodes alopex Cockerell, 1928 actually appears on page 233, though numbered as page 333.

The was described by LaBerge (1956: 1059).

LaBerge (1956: 1060) indicated that much of the description of the holotype ♂ was inaccurate and provided a more detailed account.

Distribution in Canada: LaBerge 1956 [BC, AB]; Krombein 1958 [BC, AB]; Hurd 1979 [BC, AB]; Elwell 2012 [BC]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

Body length: ♀ 12 - 16 mm ♂ 10 - 15 mm

Forewing length: ♀ 4.2 - 5.0 mm ♂ 3.8 - 4.6 mm

References

Krombein KV (1958) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV. Hymenoptera of America North of Mexico Synoptic Catalog (Agriculture Monograph No. 2). First supplement . United States Government Printing Office, Washington. Pp. 204-261.

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Cockerell TDA (1928) Some bees from Utah. Psyche 35(4): 232-234.

LaBerge WE (1956) A revision of the bees of the genus Melissodes in North and Central America. Part I. (Hymenoptera, Apidae). The University of Kansas Science Bulletin 37(18): 911-1194. https://doi.org/10.5962/bhl.part.24549

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map