Species

Scientific Name: Melissodes bimatris LaBerge, 1961

Common Name: Mothered Long-horned Bee

Taxonomy

Melissodes (Eumelissodes) bimatris LaBerge, 1961: 431 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype â™€. USA, California, Lassen Co., 8 mi S. of Ravendale, 7 September 1957, by E.G. Linsley, on Chrysothamnus nauseous speciosus [UC Berkeley].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ACF1345.

 

References

LaBerge WE (1961) A revision of the bees of the genus Melissodes in North and Central America. Part III (Hymenoptera, Apidae). The University of Kansas Science Bulletin 42(5): 283-663.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Chrysothamnus sp., Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map