Species

Scientific Name: Melissodes bidentis Cockerell, 1914

Common Name: Two-toothed Long-horned Bee

Taxonomy

Melissodes bidentis Cockerell, 1914: 362 [♀].

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by LaBerge 1961: 403, by mention]. USA, Nebraska, Westpoint, 21 September 1903, by J.C. Crawford, on Bidens [USNM no, 22913].

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by LaBerge (1961). As Cockerell (1914) did not clearly select a holotype from the 5 syntypes mentioned in the original description, LaBerge (1961) is considered here to have designated the lectotype, by mention that unambiguously distinguishes the specimen.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1914) XLIII.—Descriptions and records of bees.—LXIII. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 8 14(83): 361-369. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222931408693586

LaBerge WE (1961) A revision of the bees of the genus Melissodes in North and Central America. Part III (Hymenoptera, Apidae). The University of Kansas Science Bulletin 42(5): 283-663.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Rudbeckia sp., Sonchus arvensis, Bidens sp., Helianthus maximiliani, Helianthus tuberosus, Rudbeckia laciniata, Echinacea pallida

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map