Species

Scientific Name: Melissodes apicatus Lovell and Cockerell, 1906

Common Name: Pickerelweed Long-horned Bee

Taxonomy

Melissodes apicata Lovell and Cockerell, 1906: 111 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Maine, Waldoboro, 21 July 1904, by J.H. Lovell, on Pontederia cordata [NCSU].

 

Species Notes

The ♂ was described by LaBerge (1956).

 

Biology

This species is considered an oligolege of Pontederia cordata for both pollen and nectar (LaBerge 1956) though Richards et al. (2011) report collecting it on flowers of Centaurea nigra L., Hypericum perforatum L., and Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam.

 

References

Lovell JH, Cockerell TDA (1906) Notes on the bees of southern Maine: Anthophoridae, Halictoididae, Macropidae and Panurgidae. Psyche 

LaBerge WE (1956) A revision of the bees of the genus Melissodes in North and Central America. Part II (Hymenoptera, Apidae). The University of Kansas Science Bulletin 38(8): 533-578.

LaBerge WE (1963) New species and records of little-known species of Melissodes from North America (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). Bulletin of the University of Nebraska State Museum 4(10): 227-242.

Richards MH, Rutgers-Kelly A, Gibbs J, Vickruck JL, Rehan SM, Sheffield CS (2011) Bee diversity in naturalizing patches of Carolinian grasslands in southern Ontario, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 143: 279–299.

 

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Pontederia cordata

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map