Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Megachile xylocopoides Smith, 1853

Common Name: Carpenter-mimic Leafcutter Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile xylocopoides Smith, 1853: 189 [♀, ♂]

     Syntypes â™€, ♂. USA, by E. Doubleday, Esq. [BMNH]

 

Species Notes

Though not native to Canada, this species which is native to the eastern United States was intercepted in wood arriving in Niagara Falls, Ontario by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (Sheffield et al. 2011). A single larva was identifed via DNA barcoding, and these adults were subsequently reared from this nest. This species in not believed to have established in Canada.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAJ3056.

 

References

Sheffield CS, Dumesh S, Cheryomina M (2011) Hylaeus punctatus (Hymenoptera: Colletidae), a bee species new to Canada, with notes on other non-native species. Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 142: 29‑43.

Smith F (1853) Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I. Andrenidae and Apidae. London. 197 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map