Species

Scientific Name: Megachile wheeleri Mitchell, 1927

Common Name: Wheeler s Leafcutter Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile vernonensis Cockerell 1912: 355 [♀, not ♂‚]

Megachile wheeleri Mitchell, 1927: 107 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, Alta Meadow, 9000 ft., 23 August 1917, by W.M. Wheeler [MCZ no. 15708]

Megachile spokanensis Mitchell, 1927: 109 [♂‚] [synonymy by Mitchell  1937: 355]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Washington, Little Spokane [Washington Territory], 26 July 1882, by S. Henshaw [MCZ no. 15717]

 

Species Notes

As indicated by Mitchell (1937), M. vernonensis Cockerell is an older name, but since the male was made the holotype (and is a synonym of M. texana).

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1912) Canadian bees in the British Museum. The Canadian Entomologist 44(12): 354-358. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent44354-12

Mitchell TB (1927) New megachilid bees. Psyche 34: 104-121. https://doi.org/10.1155/1927/86083

Mitchell TB (1937) A revision of the genus Megachile in the Nearctic region. Part V. Taxonomy of the subgenus Xeromegachile (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 62: 323-382. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25077381

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map