Species

Scientific Name: Megachile sculpturalis sculpturalis Smith, 1853

Common Name: Giant Resin Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile sculpturalis Smith, 1853: 181 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CHINA, North China [BMNH]

Megachile koreensis Radoszkowski, 1890: 230 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. KOREA []

Megachile doederleinii Friese, 1898: 199 [♂‚,♀]

     Syntpyes ♂‚,♀. JAPAN, by Schulthesi [Mus. Strassburg]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains