Species

Scientific Name: Megachile nevadensis Cresson, 1879

Common Name: Nevada Leafcutter Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile nevadensis Cresson, 1879: 209 [♀,♂‚]

     Lectotype ♂‚ [designated by Cresson 1916: 125]. USA, Nevada, by Morrison [ANSP no. 2468]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAE8685.

 

Biology

 

 

References

Cresson ET (1879) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 201-214.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin