Bees of Canada Logo

Megachile fidelis Cresson, 1878

Properties

Scientific Name: Megachile fidelis Cresson, 1878

Common Name: Horn-faced Leaf-cutter Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile fidelis Cresson, 1878: 120 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by Cresson (1916: 118). USA, Colorado [ANSP no. 2460].

Megachile fidelis var. concinnula Cockerell, 1899: 158 [♂]. Synonymy by Mitchell (1937: 180).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Colorado Springs, mid July [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell [].

 

Taxonomic notes: Cockerell (1898: 127) made reference to a specimen of M. fidelis Cresson, 1878 that he collected from Colorado Springs with the type specimen of Megachile perihirta Cockerell, 1898, which he later described as Megachile fidelis var. concinnula Cockerell, 1899 (Cockerell 1899: 158).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAE8810

Biology: This species nests in pre-existing cavities, and will accept trap nests (Barthell et al. 1998; Frankie et al. 1998). 

Distribution in Canada: Gibson 1917 [BC]; Buckell 1950 [BC]; Sheffield et al. 2011 [BC]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC]

 References

Barthell JF, Frankie GW, Thorp RW (1998) Invader effects in a community of cavity nesting megachilid bees (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). Environmental Entomology 27: 240-247. https://doi.org/10.1093/ee/27.2.240

Cockerell TDA (1899) Notes on American bees. The Entomologist 32: 154-159.

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076368

Cresson ET (1916)

Frankie GW, Thorp RW, Newstrom-Lloyd, Rizzardi MA, Barthell JF, Griswold TL, Kim J, Kappagoda S (1998) Monitoring solitary bees in modified wildland habitats: implications for bee ecology and conservation. Environmental Entomology 27: 1137-1148. https://doi.org/10.1093/ee/27.5.1137

References

Cockerell TDA (1898) Some bees of the genus Megachile from New Mexico and Colorado. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 7 1(): 125-130.

Cockerell TDA (1899) Notes on American bees. Entomologist 32: 154-159.

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136.

Mitchell TB (1937) A revision of the genus Megachile in the Nearctic region. Part VII. Taxonomy of the subgenus Sayapis (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 63(2): 175-206.https://www.jstor.org/stable/25077393

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Gibson A (1917) The entomological record, 1916. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 47: 137-171.

Buckell ER (1950) Record of bees from British Columbia: Megachilidae. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 46: 21-31.

Sheffield CS, Ratti C, Packer L, Griswold T (2011) Leafcutter and mason bees of the genus Megachile Latreille (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) in Canada and Alaska. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 18: 1-107. https://doi.org/10.3752/cjai.2011.18

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map