Species

Scientific Name: Megachile fidelis Cresson, 1878

Common Name: Horn-faced Leaf-cutter Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile fidelis Cresson, 1878: 120 [♀,♂]

     Lectotype â™‚ [designated by Cresson 1916: 118] USA, Colorado [ANSP no. 2460].

Megachile fidelis var, concinnula Cockerell, 1899: 158 [♂]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, Colorado Springs, middle of July [no year provided] [Ckll. 3558].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAE8810.

 

Biology

This species nests in pre-existing cavities, and will accept trap nests (Barthell et al. 1998; Frankie et al. 1998).

 

References

Barthell JF, Frankie GW, Thorp RW (1998) Invader effects in a community of cavity nesting megachilid bees (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). Environmental Entomology 27: 240-247. https://doi.org/10.1093/ee/27.2.240

Cockerell TDA (1899) Notes on American bees. The Entomologist 32: 154-159.

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25076368

Cresson ET (1916)

Frankie GW, Thorp RW, Newstrom-Lloyd, Rizzardi MA, Barthell JF, Griswold TL, Kim J, Kappagoda S (1998) Monitoring solitary bees in modified wildland habitats: implications for bee ecology and conservation. Environmental Entomology 27: 1137-1148. https://doi.org/10.1093/ee/27.5.1137

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map