Species

Scientific Name: Megachile apicalis Spinola, 1808

Common Name: Apical Leafcutter Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile apicalis Spinola, 1808: 259 [♀]

     Holotype ♀.

Megachile mixta Costa, 1863: 44 [♀] [synonymy by von Dalla Torre 1896: 419]

     Holotype ♀.

Megachile dimidiati-ventris Dours, 1873: 300 [♀] [synonymy by von Dalla Torre 1896: 419]

     Holotype ♀. ALGERIA [Dours Collection]

Megachile Massiliensis Pérez, 1902: 121 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚.

Megachile virginiana Mitchell, 1926: 113 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Virginia [ANSP no. 10548]

 

References

Costa, A. 1863. Nuovi studii sulla entomologia della Calabria ulteriore. Atti dell’Accademia nazionale di scienze fisiche e matematiche di Napoli 1(2): 1–80.

Dours JA (1873) Hyménoptères du bassin mediterranéen Andrena (suite). Biareolina, Eucera. Revue et Magazin de Zoologie 3: 274–325.

Mitchell TB (1926) New species of Megachile, with notes and corrections (Hymenoptera). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 52(2): 111-118. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25077157

Pérez J (1902) Espèces nouvelles de mellifères paléarctiques. Procès-verbaux de la Société Linnéenne de Bordeaux 57: 119-122.

Spinola M (1808) Insectorum Liguriæ species novæ aut rariores 2: 1-262.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin