Species

Scientific Name: Megachile anograe Cockerell, 1908

Common Name: Anogra Leafcutter Bee

Taxonomy

Megachile anograe Cockerell, 1908: 261 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Colorado, Florrisant, 21 July 1907, by S.A. Rohwer, on Anogra coronopifolia [USNM no. 13668]

Megachile laurita Mitchell, 1927: 115 [♀] [synonymy by Sheffield et al. 2011: 52]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Oregon, Umatilla, 24 June 1882, by S. Henshaw [MCZ no. 15711]

Megachile laurita semilaurita Mitchell, 1927: 116 [♀] [synonymy by Sheffield et al. 2011: 52]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Utah [MCZ no. 15712]

Megachile (Xeromegachile) alamosana Mitchell, 1934: 329 [♂] [synonymy by Sheffield et al. 2011: 52]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, Alamosa, 15 June 1919, approx. 7500 ft. [AMNH]

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map