Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum zephyrus (Smith, 1853)

Common Name: Zephyr Sweat Bee

Sociality: Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie