Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum yukonae Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Yuko s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) yukonae Gibbs 2010b: 358 [♀,♂]

Holotype â™€. CANADA, British Columbia, Pitt Meadows, N49°13\\\'25\\\" W122°45\\\'12\\\", comm. cranberry field “Banns”, 25 June 2005, by C. Ratti, WPT [PCYU]

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Prunus serrulata

Distribution: British Columbia, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Pacific Maritime

Distribution Map