Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum timothyi Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Timothy s Sweat Bee

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Baptisia sp.

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie