Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum tenax (Sandhose, 1924)

Common Name: Alpine Sweat Bee

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, British Columbia, Labrador, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin