Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum taylorae Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Taylor s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) taylorae Gibbs, 2010: 321 [♀] 

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Ontario, Lambton County, N43°13.981′ W081°51.90′, 20 June 2008, by A. Taylor [PCYU: ANT5667]

Species Notes

This species was named for Alana Taylor, who collected the type material.

The ♂‚ of this species is unknown. This species belongs to the L. viridatum species group (Gibbs 2010).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ABZ0652, which is shared with L. ephialtum, L. fattigi, L. marinense, L. pacatum, L. planatum, L. sagax, and L. subviridatum.

 

Size

♀ body length: 4.96–5.75 mm; head length: 1.49–1.56 mm; head width: 1.44–1.49 mm; forewing length: 3.87–4.05 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2011) indicated that this species was uncommon.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 3801 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 80 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map