Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum synthyridis (Cockerell, 1906)

Common Name: Figwort Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus (Evylaeus) synthyridis Cockerell, 1906: 427 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Florissant, Topaz Butte, 16 June 1906, by T.D.A. Cockerell, on Synthyrus plantaginea [AMNH?].

 

Distribution

This species was recorded from AB by Michener (1951), and AB and SK by Sheffield et al. (2014), the though the latter SK record based on misidentification. As Michener (1951) did not provide collection data, the presence of this species in Canada needs to be confirmed.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie