Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum sheffieldi Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Sheffield s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) sheffieldi Gibbs, 2010: 302 [♀,♂]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Nova Scotia, Kings County, Avonport, N45.1198 W064.2730, 18 July .2002, by C. Sheffield [PCYU]

 

Species Notes

The species was named for Cory Sheffield, who collected most of the type material.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ACF5692, which is shared with L. yukonae Gibbs.

 

Size

♀ body length: 6.20–6.45 mm; head length: 1.66–1.72 mm; head width: 1.66–1.69 mm; forewing length: 4.51–4.58 mm

♂ body length: 5.19–6.10 mm; head length: 1.61–1.63 mm; head width: 1.51–1.54 mm; forewing length: 3.72–3.97 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon. This species seems to be associated with sandy areas, as specimens were collected in the area of sandy beaches, primarily from Nova Scotia and southern Newfoundland, but the single specimen from the west coast of Lake Michigan and another from a dune system in Manitoba suggest that the species is far more widespread (Gibbs 2010), and not restricted to coastlines. However, Gibbs (2010) indicated populations from unconnected dune systems could be incipient species and warrant additional study. The presumed sister species, L. yukonae (which shares a BIN) may also be a sand dune specialist. Another closely related species (based on morphology and DNA barcode data) is L. marinum (Graenicher), also a coastal dune specialist on the east coast of the USA. Lasioglossum perdifficile (Cockerell) is also closely related, but nothing is known about its preferred habitat.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 725,106 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 96 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Cakile edentula

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Newfoundland Boreal, Prairie

Distribution Map