Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum sedi (Sandhouse, 1924)

Common Name: Sedum Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus (Chloralictus) sedi Sandhouse, 1924: 12 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Boulder, 21 June [no year provided], by T.D.A Cockerell, on Sedum stenopetalum [USNM no. 26401]

 

Species Notes

♂‚ described by Gibbs (2010).

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.00–5.37 mm; head length: 1.42–1.61 mm; head width: 1.39–1.58 mm; forewing length: 3.90–4.21 mm

♂‚ body length: 4.76–5.00 mm; head length: 1.44 mm; head width: 1.44–1.45 mm; forewing length: 3.60 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4,500 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 64 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Sandhouse GA (1924) New North American species of bees belonging to the genus Halictus (Chloralictus). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 65: 1‑43. 

 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Campanula rotundifolia, Sedum stenopetalum, Phacelia leptosepala

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map