Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum sandhousiellum Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Sandhouse s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) sandhousiellum Gibbs, 2010: 291 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Elk Falls Provincial Park, ~6 km W Campbell River, N50°02' 34.9"´W125°19' 32", 25 June 2005, by E. Elle [PCYU]

 

Species Notes

The species was named for Grace Adelbert Sandhouse in recognition of her studies of Dialictus.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ACF5350.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.98–6.16 mm; head length: 1.42–1.49 mm; head width: 1.42–1.49 mm; forewing length: 3.66–3.72 mm

♂‚ body length: 4.39 mm; head length: 1.37 mm; head width: 1.24 mm; forewing length: 3.42 mm

 

Biology

This species is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was uncommon.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4,500 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 64 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map