Bees of Canada Logo

Lasioglossum sablense Gibbs, 2010

Properties

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum sablense Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Sable Island Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) sablense Gibbs, 2010: 283 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Nova Scotia, Sable Island, N43.9319 W059.9985, 8. August 2008, by P.M. Catling [PCYU].

 

Taxonomic notes: The species name refers to the type locality.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species has not yet been assigned.

Biology: Little is known about the biology of this species (described in 2010), though it is likely eusocial like most other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus. Gibbs (2010) indicated that this species was a member of the L. viridatum species-group.

Distribution in Canada: Gibbs 2010 [NS], 2011 [NS]. 

This species is globally restricted to Sable Island, Nova Scotia (Gibbs 2010, 2011).

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): N/A

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 4 km2

 

 

Body length: ♀ 5.80–6.10 mm ♂ 5.19–6.04 mm

Forewing length: ♀ 4.09–4.39 mm ♂ 3.72–3.90 mm

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.2591.1.1

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Achillea sp., Vaccinium sp., Polygonum sp., Oenothera sp., Moehringia lateriflora

Distribution: Nova Scotia
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime

Distribution Map