Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum ruidosense (Cockerell, 1897)

Common Name: Ruidoso Sweat Bee

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Western Interior Basin