Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum rufulipes (Cockerell, 1938)

Common Name: Red Sweat Bee

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Taiga Plains