Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum quebecense (Crawford, 1907)

Common Name: Quebec Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

 

Biology

Nests of this species are host to the cleptoparasite Sphecodes levis Lovell and Cockerell, 1907 (G.C. Eickwort, in Michener 1978).

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Newfoundland Boreal, Pacific Maritime, Prairie