Bees of Canada Logo

Lasioglossum punctatoventre (Crawford, 1907)

Properties

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum punctatoventre (Crawford, 1907)

Common Name: Dimple-bellied Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus (Chloralictus) punctatoventris Crawford, 1907: 196 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype . USA, California, Claremont, by Baker [USNM no. 12078].

 

Taxonomic notes: As indicated by Gardner and Gibbs (2021: 23), Gibbs (2010) did not include a description of the male of Lasioglossum punctatoventre (Crawford, 1907); though it had been desribed with the female by Crawford (1907), Gibbs (2010: 275) indicated it was unknown as he indicated that he was uncertain of the association. Gardner and Gibbs (2021: 21) provide images of the male, Gibbs (2010: 274) the female.

Distribution in Canada: Gibbs 2010 [BC]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

References

Crawford JC (1907) New Halictinae from the Western United States. Invertebrata Pacifica 1: 190-197.

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.2591.1.1

Gardner J, Gibbs J (2021) New and little-known Canadian Lasioglossum (Dialictus) (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) and an emended key to species. The Canadian Entomologist 154(1), E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2021.47

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map