Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum planatum (Lovell, 1905)

Common Name: Flattened Sweat Bee

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield, Western Interior Basin