Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum pictum (Crawford, 1902)

Common Name: Decorated Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus pictus Crawford, 1902: 236 [♀]

     Syntypes ♀. USA, Nebraska, Sioux Co., and Holt Co., West Point , 10 June to 8 July [no year provided], on cultivated rose and Mentzelia [UNSM].

Halictus graenicheri Ellis, 1914b: 221 [♀] [synonymy by Mitchell 1960: 412].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Wisconsin, Vernon County, Genoa, 13-19 July 1911, by S. Graenicher [USNM no. 27762].

Dialictus muskegoensis Mitchell, 1960: 439 [♂] [synonymy by Mitchell 1962: ].

     Holotype ♂. USA,  Michigan, Muskegon County, 2 August 1944, by R.R. Dreisbach [NCSU].

 

References

Crawford JC (1902) Notes and descriptions of bees. The Canadian Entomologist 34(9): 234–240. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent34234-9

Ellis MD (1914) New bees of the genus Halictus (Hym.) from United States, Guatemala and Ecuador. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 22(3): 218–223.

Gardner J, Gibbs J (2020) The ‘red-tailed’ Lasioglossum (Dialictus) (Hymenoptera: Halictidae) of the western Nearctic. European Journal of Taxonomy 725: 1–242. https://doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2020.725.1167

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1-382.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the eastern United States, Volume I. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1–538.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the eastern United States, Volume II. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 152: 1–557.

 

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map