Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum pavoninum (Ellis, 1913)

Common Name: Peacock Sweat Bee

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Chamaenerion angustifolium

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Yukon
Ecozone: Boreal Cordillera, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield