Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum paraforbesii McGinley, 1986

Common Name: Bald-spot Sweat Bee

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie