Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum pallidellum (Ellis, 1914)

Common Name: Small White-haired Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus pallidellus Ellis, 1914: 151 [♀]

Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Roswell, 14 April [no year provided] [UCMC]

♂‚ unknown.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Tamarix sp.

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map