Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum packeri Gibbs, 2010

Common Name: Packer s Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) packeri Gibbs, 2010: 230 [♀,♂]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Saskatchewan, Grassland National Park, prairie, N49.0711 W106.52935, 830 m, 4 June 2007, by H. Goulet, C. Boudreault & J. Fernandez [PCYU].

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1‑382.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Grindelia squarrosa, Escobaria vivipara, Sphaeralcea coccinea

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map