Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum pacificum (Cockerell, 1898)

Common Name: Pacific Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus pacificus Cockerell, 1898: 50 [♀,♂]

     Lectoype ♀ [designated by McGinley 1986: 197]. USA, Washington, Olympia, 24 June 1895, by T. Kincaid [CAS no.].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAK7825.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1898) New and little-known bees from Washington State. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 50: 50-56.

McGinley RJ (1986) Studies of Halictinae (Apoidea: Halictidae), I: revision of New World Lasioglossum Curtis. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 429: 1–294.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Brassica sp.
Non Crop Preference: Achillea sp., Salix sp., Taraxacum sp., Heracleum sp., Potentilla sp., Rubus sp., Rhododendron sp., Ranunculus sp., Iris sp., Cornus sp., Rubus ursinus, Angelica sp., Poa sp., Myosotis sp., Orthocarpus sp., Leucanthemum sp., Anaphalis sp., Cichorium sp., Cicuta sp., Convolvulus sp., Scrophularia sp., Stellaria sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime