Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum olympiae (Cockerell, 1898)

Common Name: Olympia Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus olympiae Cockerell, 1898: 51 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Olympia, 26 June 1896, by T. Kincaid [USNM no. 29420].

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by McGinley (1986). 

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is .

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1898) New and little-known bees. The Canadian Entomologist 30(3): 50‑53. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent3050-3

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Brassica sp.
Non Crop Preference: Ceanothus sp., Eriogonum sp., Crataegus sp., Downingia sp.

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime

Distribution Map