Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum occidentale (Crawford, 1902)

Common Name: Occidental Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Halictus anomalus Cockerell, 1901: 126 [misidentification, not H. anomalus Robertson]

Dialictus occidentalis Crawford 1902: 318 [♀].

     Holotype . USA, New Mexico, Las Vegas, 4 July [no year provided], by T.D.A. Cockerell [USNM no. 3406].

Dialictus Theodori Crawford 1902: 318 [♀] [synonymy by Gibbs 2010: 220].

     Holotype ♀. USA, New Mexico, Las Vegas, 29 May 1902, by P. Hitchcock, on Convolvulus incanus [ANSP no. 10091].

Halictus galei Cockerell 1919: 272 [♀] [synonymy by Sandhouse 1923: 194].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Gold Hill, 12 July 1919, by T. Cockerell and W. Cockerell [USNM no. 40261].

 

Notes: The ♂ was keyed by Sandhouse (1923: 193), and described in full by Gibbs (2010: 221). The type material of D. occidentalis Crawford was taken from material originally identified by T.D.A. Cockerell as H. anomalus Robertson.

Biology: Reported as a visitor of cactus (Opuntia) flowers by Hunter et al. (1912).

 

Hunter WD, Pratt FC, Mitchell JD (1912) The principal cactus insects of the United States. Bulletin of the United States Department of Agriculture Bureau of Entomology 113: 1-71.

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie