Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum oblongum (Lovell, 1905)

Common Name: Oblong Sweat Bee

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Rotting Wood Excavator
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Vaccinium angustifolium

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains