Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum nigrum (Viereck, 1903)

Common Name: Black Sweat Bee

Sociality: Presumed Eusocial
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin