Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum nelumbonis (Robertson, 1890)

Common Name: Water-lily Sweat Bee

Sociality: Presumed Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Nymphaea sp.

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains