Species

Scientific Name: Lasioglossum michiganense (Mitchell, 1960)

Common Name: Michigan Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Paralictus michiganensis Mitchell, 1960: 448 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Michigan, Wayne County, 2 June 1940 [NCSU]

 

 

Species Notes

The ♂ was described by Gibbs (2010).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ACE8520.

 

Size

♀ body length: 5.12–5.98 mm; head length: 1.51–1.54 mm; head width: 1.75–1.80 mm; forewing length: 4.33–4.45 mm

♂ body length: 5.43–6.10 mm; head length: 1.44–1.46 mm; head width: 1.49–1.51 mm; forewing length: 3.97–4.00 mm

 

Biology

Little is known about the biology of this species, though based on morphology it is presumed to be a social parasite of other Lasioglossum, subgenus Dialictus (Gibbs 2011). Gibbs (2010) indicated this species was rare in Canada.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 71,557 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 144 km2

 

References

Gibbs J (2010) Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa 2591: 1‑382.

Gibbs J (2011) Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini). Zootaxa 3073: 1-216.

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538.

Sociality: Social Parasite
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mated Female

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map